The history and occurance of Seabuckthorn fruit and seed oil in America
If you often shop for holistic skin care and natural products you may have noticed the recent trend in a variety of different fruit and nut oils with an Eastern influence. One of these oils is Seabuckthorn oil. Like many of the new oils and natural products on the market, this oil has an Eastern origin and is actually not new at all. Seabuckthorn oil is a traditional medicine plant that has been used in Asia and parts of Eastern Europe for many centuries. It is also part of the Tibetan herbal medicine(although it goes by a different name). Even the ancient Greeks used the leafs of the Seabuckthorn plant as part of a diet for their race horses as it was thought to give the horses shiny coats.
Perhaps it has only recently been given attention in America because the plant is not native to this land. It was thought that the plant first arrived in America from Russian immigrants who initially brought the plant here in the early 19th century. Many Russian immigrants(as well as Chinese) would use the pulp of the fruit topically on the skin to help heal burns.
The healing properties of Seabuckthorn fruit and seed oil
Apparrently the Seabuckthorn plant is easy enough to grow and the fruit of the plant contains many vitamins and nutrients for the skin and body. The berries are a great sources of Vitamin A, B, C, and E. They are also full of Carotenoids, flavinoids, and essential fatty acids. In fact the amount of Vitamin C found in the Seabuckthorn fruit is second only to that found in Rose hips. The berris are especially high in essential fatty acids(80-95% of the fruit is EFA) and the carotens found in Seabuckthorn include both alfa and beta-carotene, lycopene,cryptoxanthin, zeaxanthin, and canthaxanthin.
This powerful network of antioxidants can help minimize the injuries and inflammation of skin and prevent the oxidation of skin. Seed or fruit oil from the Seabuckthorn bush can help recuperate skin injuries, promote the regeneration of the skin, help with burn recovery, including the effects of sun burns and is also affective as an anti-aging and skin restorative. It has also been found helpful to treat radiation treatments and cosmetic surgery. Used topically it can also treat eczema, acne rosacea, acne scars and help minimize stretch marks. It also seems to have no abnormal reaction to human skin.
How to use and add Seabuckthorn oil to your skin care regime
There is no need to go out and buy your own Seabuckthorn plant in order to obtain the healing powers of this wonderful fruit. Seabuckthorn fruit and seed oil can often be found in a variety of products including: lotions, soaps and creams at any holistic health shop and some pharmacies including Noahs, Pharma Plus or the Carrot Common which all have stores located in Toronto. Just look for the Seabuckthorn name. If you are looking to get some direct or higher concentration of the oil you can also buy small quantities of both the fruit and seed oil which can be added to any other favourite body oil that you may enjoy using. For example if you are looking to reduce the affects of scars or stretch marks simply add 5-6 drops of either( or both) the Seabuckthorn seed or fruit oil to roughly 10-25 ml of a natural seed or nut oil such as almond or grapeseed oil. Adding a little more than 5-15 drops to this amount of base oil likely won’t harm the skin, but be far warned that the small bottles of Seabuckthorn seed or fruit oil are rather pricey ($25 to $35 dollars for just 10 ml of oil) so it is best to use the oils sparingly and mixed with other natural skin soothing oils for best results.